The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Island King (1920)


Also known as:
Columba; Chilliwack (1950); Tahsis Prince
Year of Build:
1920
Official Number:
160634
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brevik
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
591
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Estevan Point, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: Norway (1929) as Columba

165x28x12 Owned by B. C. Cement Co., Victoria; to Union Steamship Co. 1940. Voyage from Rouen, France took from 07/02/29 to 09/10/29 owing to repeated engine trouble. Delayed five months at Azores awaiting engine part, new part failed after three weeks, ran remaining distance on three cylinders. Towed from San Diego to Victoria. Re-engined immediately. Wrecked 15/03/68 Estevan point, B.C., abandoned and beached Surrey B.C.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Island King (1920)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Island King (1920)