The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Island Princess (1913)


Also known as:
Daily; Cy Peck (1930)
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
138784
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Tacoma, Washington
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
339
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1918) as Daily

First Rebuild: Official Number: 138784 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 116 x 25 -- 187 tons Rebuilt: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada in 1930

116x25x9 Owned by Canadian Pacific Railway, to Gulf Islands Ferry Co. 1930; to B. C. Highways Authority 1961. Built by A. McDowell, Tacoma Wash. 1913. Engine 11-18-29x18 by S. F. Hodge, Detroit, replaced by motor 1930. Ferry.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Island Princess (1913)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Island Princess (1913)