The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Island Queen (1845)


Also known as:
Wave (1847); Island Queen ((Date?))
Year of Build:
1845
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 88 x 10 -- -70 tons Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1847

66x11x6 Owned by Messrs. Ives, Kingston; to J. Counter, Kingston 1848. Built by L. Ives, Kingston 1845. Ferry. Boiler exploded 29/11/47 Rideau Canal, 3 killed. Rebuilt and lengthened.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Island Queen (1845)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Island Queen (1845)