The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Islander (1846)


Also known as:
Bruce (1862); Seaman
Year of Build:
1846
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kelly's Island, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hull, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1858)

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 100 x 17 -- -107 tons Rebuilt: Goderich, Ontario, Canada in 1862

100x17x8 Owned by Van Every & Rumball, Goderich; Detlor & Son, Goderich 1866; D. S. Booth, Brockville 1868; to Schofield & Rochester, Ottawa 1873; to "Mr. Bourgeau", Aylmer Que. 1874. Built by D. Dibble, Kelley's Island Ohio 1846. Launched 14/07/62 after rebuilding Goderich. Engines (2) by Runciman, Goderich (after 1862). "Rebuilt and cylinder enlarged" 1868. "Hull and deck work almost entirely new." (1862) Used on Upper Lakes; to Lake Ontario/St. Lawrence 1867, Rideau Canal 1873. Sank 20/06/74 Ottawa (overloaded), raised early July. Destroyed by fire in winter quarters 20/03/75 Hull Que. Hulk raised 1982 and re-sunk for divers Ottawa.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Islander (1846)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Islander (1846)