The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
J.A. McKee (1908)


Also known as:
Thordoc (1927)
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
125442
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2158
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Louisbourg, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1914)

248x43x23 Owned by Western Steamship Co. 1908-1914; Algoma Central Railway 1914-1916; to Canadian Government Merchant Marine 1917; to N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1923-1939. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Newcastle England 1908. Engine 20½-33-54x36 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Works, Newcastle. Badly damaged 06/12/17 in "Mont Blanc" explosion, Halifax. Stranded 09/11/29 Black Bay near Port Arthur, ashore for a month. Wrecked 30/03/40 near Louisbourg N. S.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
J.A. McKee (1908)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










J.A. McKee (1908)