The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
J.H. Hackett (1901)


Also known as:
Ocean Osprey (1924)
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
111619
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
117
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

88x21x9 Owned by W. Hackett, Quebec 1901; Quebec Transportation & Forwarding Co. 1907, 1916; Canada Shipping Co. 1917; to George Hall Coal & Transportation Co. 1917; to St. John Drydock & Shipbuilding Co. 1921; to Ocean Salvage & Wrecking Co., Halifax 1927; to Halifax Towboat Co. 1928; Ocean Osprey Co., Halifax 1935; to F. J. Hogan, Halifax 1936. Built by W. Hackett & Sons, Quebec 1901. Engine 16-28x20 by Burrill Johnston Iron Co., Yarmouth N. S. (made 1882)

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
J.H. Hackett (1901)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










J.H. Hackett (1901)