The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
J.H. Plummer (1903)


Also known as:
Van Eyck (1920); Plummer; Amur; Far Eastern Carrier
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
114447
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1582
Final Disposition
How:
To Panama
History

Previous Registration: British (1919)

Later Registration: Panama (1946) as Far Eastern Carrier

246x37x22 Owned by Canadian Lake & Ocean Navigation Co., to Canadian Northern Steamship Co. 1916 (operated by Canada Steamship Lines); Canadian Maritime Co., Montreal 1918; Kirkwood Line Ltd. 1923; Coastwise Steamship& Barge Co., Vancouver 1924. Built by Armstrong Whitworth & Co., Walker on Tyne, England 1903. Engine 20½-33-54x36 by Wallsend Slipway Co., Wallsend England. Bought from Belgian owners by Kirkwood, made one voyage as "Plummer", sold on arrival Vancouver.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
J.H. Plummer (1903)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










J.H. Plummer (1903)