The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
J.R. McDonald (1890)


Also known as:
Cassiar (1901)
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
103472
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ballard, Washington
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
280
Final Disposition
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1901)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 103472 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 121 x 29 -- 598 tons Rebuilt: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada in 1901

127x29x7 Owned by E. C. Baker, Victoria 1895; G. T. Legg, Vancouver 1901; Union Steamship Co. 1902. Built by Lake's Yard, Ballard (Seattle) Wash. and launched 13/03/90. Engine(s) by Bow & McLachlan, Paisley Scotland. Badly damaged by fire 23/02/93 Prevost Island, Wash., laid up several years (or used as barge?). Back to U.S. 1925.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
J.R. McDonald (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










J.R. McDonald (1890)