The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
J.W. Steinhoff (1874)


Also known as:
Queen City (1896); Canada
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
71101
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallaceburg, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
182
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 71101 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 123 x 25 -- 312 tons Rebuilt: in 1877

123x24x9 Owned by J. W. Steinhoff, Chatham Ont. 1877; to Weston, Northwood & Ronald, Chatham 1881; R. G. Barrett, Toronto 1886; to Victoria Park Co., Toronto 1896; Toronto Navigation Co. 1901; to Owen Sound & Georgian Bay Park Co. 1904; to Chew & Doty, Midland 1908. Built by H. A. Jenking, Wallaceburg 1874. Engine 18x18 by R. Parkinson, Chatham; compounded (18-32x18) 1889. Licensed for 155 passengers 1886. Hurricane deck extended forward and pilot house nearer bow 1894. Built for Thames River, later Lake Ontario and still later Georgian Bay. Damaged by fire 14/08/79 Detroit, took three months to repair.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
J.W. Steinhoff (1874)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










J.W. Steinhoff (1874)