The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
J.W. Verner (1853)


Also known as:
Underwriter
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
33518
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
83
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1860) as Underwriter

88x19x6 Owned by C. H. Carter, Port Colborne 1860; to J. Menton, Sombra Ont. 1867, 1877. Built by M. Savaydor, Buffalo N.Y. 1853. Wrecked about 15/09/64 Point Abino Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
J.W. Verner (1853)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










J.W. Verner (1853)