The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
J. Frater Taylor (1901)


Also known as:
Saturn; Algosoo (1936)
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
130776
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
3429
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913) as Saturn

346x48x24 Owned by Algoma Central Railway. Built by American Shipbuilding Co., Lorain Ohio 1901. Engine 22-35-58x42 by builder. Damaged in severe storm 27/11/65 Whitefish Point, Lake Superior, retired. Scrapped Bilbao, Spain, 1967.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
J. Frater Taylor (1901)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










J. Frater Taylor (1901)