The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Jack (1895)


Also known as:
Bothnia (1896)
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
100661
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
885
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Clair River
How:
Foundered (Collision)
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100661 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 178 x 38 -- 833 tons Rebuilt: in 1896

178x38x12 Owned by Calvin Company; to Pennsylvania Coal Co. 1901; to Montreal Transportation Co. 1903; to Meaford Transportation Co. 1910. Built by Calvin Co., Garden Island 1895. Engine 13½-36x36 by builder. Steam Barge. Rammed and sank "Norman" 30/05/95 Lake Huron. Rammed and sunk by "Eddy" 23/06/12 St. Clair River, 1 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Jack (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Jack (1895)