The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Jacob de Witt (1849)


Also known as:
Fashion (1852)
Year of Build:
1849
Official Number:
42744
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chateauguay, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
148
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 42744 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 134 x 24 -- 370 tons Rebuilt: in 1868

134x24x8 (Width over paddle boxes 39') Owned by J. B. Renaud 1858; P. Plante, Île d'Orléans 1861; to Richelieu Company 1861; F. St. Louis, Sorel 1871. Engine(s) 30x84 (maker unknown). Ferry and other short-range services. Rammed and sank "British Empire" 17/06/56 Lachine. Rammed and sank "Cora Linn" 18/10/58 Lancaster Ont. Rammed and sunk by "James Mackenzie" 27/06/61. Used on Upper St. Lawrence except at Quebec 1862, 1863.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Jacob de Witt (1849)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Jacob de Witt (1849)