The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
James McNaught (1882)


Also known as:
Gladys (1886)
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
85679
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Seattle, Washington
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
146
Final Disposition
Final Location:
New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1885)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85679 Propulsion: Sternwheel Dimensions: 101 x 18 -- 211 tons Rebuilt: in 1892

58x18x4 Owned by W. B. Townsend, New Westminster 1886; R. F. Power, New Westminster 1892, 1895. Built by T. W. Lake, Seattle Wash. 1882. First engine 8x48 by Washington Iron Works, Seattle; in 1892 10x48 by Albion Iron Works, Victoria. Sternwheel. Licensed for 70 passengers 1886. Destroyed by fire with "Edgar" and "Bon Accord" 11/09/98 New Westminster.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
James McNaught (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










James McNaught (1882)