The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
James Swift (1893)


Also known as:
Rideau King (1901)
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
96920
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
266
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

107x23x6 Owned by D. Noonan, Kingston 1895; to Rideau Lakes Navigation Co. 1901. Built by M. R. Davis & Sons, Kingston 1893. Engine 9-16x12 by D. McEwen & Sons, Kingston. Had 18 staterooms, of which 8 were convertible to 4 "family rooms". Licensed for 100 passengers 1914. Driven ashore in storm 15/10/09 Mud Lake, refloated.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
James Swift (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










James Swift (1893)