The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
James Whalen (1905)


Also known as:
Denise V (1977)
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
121709
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
313
History

108x24x13 Owned by Canadian Towing & Wrecking Co., Port Arthur 1907, 1921; to Dominion Towing & Salvage Co., Midland 1924; to Sincennes-McNaughton 1929; United Towing & Wrecking Co. 1945, 1956; to J. Porter, Montreal 1957; to Verreault Navigation Co, Montreal 1977; to Thunder Bay Tourist Agency 1992. Built by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto 1905. Engine 20-40x36 by builder. Tug. Permanently moored at Thunder Bay, Ont. as "James Whalen".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
James Whalen (1905)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










James Whalen (1905)