The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Jane Armstrong (1873)


Also known as:
A. Seaman (1894)
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
71244
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
45
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cape Croker, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1874)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 71244 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 70 x 15 -- 76 tons Rebuilt: in 1894

62x14x6 Owned by S. Hopkins, Port Colborne 1877; J. V. Crawford, Wiarton 1895. Built by Haight & Dunslaught, Buffalo N.Y. 1873. First engine 20x20 by Knight & Sisson, Buffalo; later 15-26x20 by Knight & Sisson. Tug. Destroyed by fire 05/09/05 Cape Croker Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Jane Armstrong (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Jane Armstrong (1873)