The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Jenny Lind (1850)


Also known as:
Mountain Maid (1851)
Year of Build:
1850
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Magog, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-61
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 99 x 19 -- 118 tons Rebuilt: Georgeville, Quebec, Canada in 1877

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Newport, Quebec, Canada

99x19x7 (width over paddle boxes 35'). Owned by E. Cross & G. W. Fogg 1850; Fogg & Harrower, Sorel 1855; to Lake Memphremagog Navigation Co. 1871; I. B. Foutroye, St. Johns Que. 1886. Built by A. Spears, Magog Que. and launched 27/06/50. Engine(s) 21x72 by J. Molson (or St. Mary's Foundry), Montreal. Licensed for 250 passengers 1886.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Jenny Lind (1850)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Jenny Lind (1850)