The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Jessie (1867)


Also known as:
Philadelphia (1896)
Year of Build:
1867
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Stromness, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
118
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Gros Cap, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 103694 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 90 x 19 -- 148 tons Rebuilt: Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada in 1896

90x18x10 Owned by L. McCallum, Stromness Ont. 1877, 1886; Sault Ste. Marie Pulp & Paper Co.,1895; Lake Superior Power Co., Sault Ste. Marie 1901; Algoma Central Railway 1902. Built by L. McCallum, Stromness Ont 1867. Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 115t. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Jessie (1867)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Jessie (1867)