The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Joan (1892)


Also known as:
Ballena (1914)
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
100635
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Victoria, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
821
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

177x30x11 Owned by Esquimalt & Nanaimo Railway, to Canadian Pacific Railway 1905; to Terminal Navigation Co. 1914. Built by Albion Iron Works, Victoria 1892. Engines (2) 16-32x24 by builder. Licensed for 500 passengers 1914. Destroyed by fire 13/11/20 Vancouver.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Joan (1892)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Joan (1892)