The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Joe (1884)


Also known as:
Gilphie (1892)
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
85370
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lockport, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
19
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lion's Head, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

75x12x11 Owned by W. A. Allan 1884; to J. R. Wilson, Ottawa 1886; to J. R. Arnoldi, Ottawa 1892; A. F. Bowman, Southampton Ont. 1901; to G. Gillies, Gananoque 1902. Built by Morgan & Sutton, Lockport, N.Y. 1884. Engine 12x12 by Pound Manufacturing Co., Lockport. Yacht, later tug. Stranded and burnt 22/07/09 Lion's Head Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Joe (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Joe (1884)