The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
John B. Ketchum 2nd (1892)


Also known as:
Coalhurst (1926); Neebing
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
130435
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1109
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Superior
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913)

193x41x12 Owned by Canadian Shipping Co. 1916; to George Hall Coal & Transportation Co. 1917, 1923; to Dominion Towing & Salvage Co., Port Arthur 1927; to Sincennes-McNaughton 1929. Built by Craig Shipbuilding Co., Toledo Ohio 1892. Engine 22-42x32 by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit. Traded to Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson with barge 1927 for "Glenross", sold by them to Dominion Towing.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
John B. Ketchum 2nd (1892)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










John B. Ketchum 2nd (1892)