The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
John S. Thom (1890)


Also known as:
Henry R. James
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
126388
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1440
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1909) as Henry R. James

240x42x15 Owned by Quebec & Lévis Ferry Co. 1909, 1917; Canada Transport Co. 1921; Lévis Ferry Co. 1923. Built by Detroit Drydock Co., 1890. Engine 25-52x40 by builder. Train ferry; tracks ran athwartship. Stranded November 1916 near Cornwall, to stay all winter. Caught in ice 10/12/22 near Sorel and stayed all winter.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
John S. Thom (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










John S. Thom (1890)