The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
John Greenway (1863)


Also known as:
Shannon (1873)
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
51676
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Geneva, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
45
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1866)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 71201 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 81 x 13 -- 39 tons Rebuilt: Picton, Ontario, Canada in 1873

82x17x4 Owned by J. A. Porte, Picton 1871; T. Shannon, Picton 1874, 1877. Built 1863 as "canal boat", rebuilt steamer by J. Allen, Picton 1866. Engine 12½x36 (maker unknown). Bay of Quinte passenger boat. Passenger accommodation increased 1867. Rammed and sunk by "Bay of Quinte" 01/08/68 Mill Point (Deseronto). Badly damaged by fire 17/10/71 Picton, raised June 1873, rebuilt, renamed and relaunched about 10/10/73. Abandoned 1880."What is left" said to be rebuilt at Redmond yard, Picton spring 1883.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
John Greenway (1863)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










John Greenway (1863)