The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
John Irwin (1929)


Also known as:
Cyclo Brave (1940); Texaco Brave
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
160718
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Haverton Hill
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1926
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

250x43x18 Owned by S. S. John Irwin Ltd. (McColl-Frontenac Oil Co.), Montreal, 1929-1939; S. S. Cyclo-Brave Ltd. (McColl-Frontenac Oil Co.), Montreal, 1939-1947; S. S. Texaco Brave Ltd. (Texaco Canada Ltd.) Montreal, 1947-1975. Built by Furness Shipbuilding Co., Haverton Hill-on-Tees, England and launched 07/03/29. Tanker. Scrapped Humberstone, Ont., 1975. Last steam powered tanker to operate on Great Lakes.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
John Irwin (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










John Irwin (1929)