The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Joyland (1884)


Also known as:
W.A. Haskell
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
138108
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1845
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Burnt Island, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1916) as W.A. Haskell

251x37x14 Owned by Lake & River Transportation Co., Montreal 1916; Montreal Transportation Co. 1918; to Canada Steamship Lines 1920; D. H. Mapes, Montreal 1922; Aube Steamship Co., Montreal 1923; Maitland Sand & Gravel Co., Port Maitland 1927. Built by Detroit Drydock Co. 1884. Engine 27-44x43 (maker unknown). Wrecked 27/04/22 near Clayton, N.Y., abandoned by owners, salvaged by J. E. Russell and resold to Mapes. Stranded Burnt Island, Ont. 1926, remains later burnt.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Joyland (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Joyland (1884)