The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Judge Kenefick (1925)


Also known as:
H.J. McManus (1961)
Year of Build:
1925
Official Number:
148430
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hull
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1745
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

Previous Registration: British (1930)

253x43x18 Owned by Eastern Steamship Co., Port Colborne 1925-1936; Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co. 1936-1953; Leitch Transports Ltd. 1952; Norris Grain Co. (Upper Lakes) 1953-1959; Jemming Enterprises (Midlake Steamship Co.) 1960-1962. Built by Earles Shipbuilding Co., Hull England and launched 30/01/25. Engine 17-28-46x33 (maker unknown). Converted to chemical barge Humberstone, 1961. Scuttled 11/07/64 after hull attacked by sulphuric acid cargo.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Judge Kenefick (1925)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Judge Kenefick (1925)