The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Juliette (1878)


Also known as:
Eclipse (1879)
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
77692
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Burlington, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
60
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pine Tree Harbour, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 77692 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 90 x 20 -- 73 tons Rebuilt: in 1882

90x16x6 Owned by Bowers et al., Hamilton 1878; A. C. Palmer & J. Mitchell, Sarnia 1881. Built by R. J. J. Cooper, Burlington Ont. 1878. Engine 15x16½ by J. H. Killey & Co., Hamilton. Ferry and river passenger boat; North Channel tug after 1883. "Slight craft, quite crank. When stiffened by false sides was only fit for river and ferry service" (1883 Inspection Report). Sank 21/11/83 off Pine Tree Harbour Ont., 5 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Juliette (1878)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Juliette (1878)