The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Kaministiquia (1871)


Also known as:
Jessie Oliver (1873); Albert Neff; Butcher's Maid
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
71223
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
129
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Porphyry Point, Lake Superior
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1872)

80x17x8 Owned by A. Oliver, Ingersoll Ont.; J. W. Cousins 1884; to Smith & Mitchell, Port Arthur 1884. Engine 12x24 (maker unknown). Licensed for 70 passengers 1886. Wrecked 28/10/86 Porphyry Point, Lake Superior after use re Canadian Pacific Railway construction.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Kaministiquia (1871)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Kaministiquia (1871)