The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Kamouraska (1911)


Also known as:
Colby
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
131384
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
4903
Final Disposition
How:
To U.K.
History

Previous Registration: British (1920)

Later Registration: U.K. (1930) as Colby

375x52x28 Owned by Kamouraska Shipping Co., Halifax. Built for charter to Dominion Coal Co., Glace Bay N. S.; arrived Louisbourg N. S. April 1912.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Kamouraska (1911)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Kamouraska (1911)