The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Kate (1862)


Also known as:
George Jennison
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
48179
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
24
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1864) as George Jennison

First Rebuild: Official Number: 80726 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 49 x 13 -- 23 tons Rebuilt: Levis, Quebec, Canada in 1880

52x12x6 Owned by T. & J. Burns, Quebec 1864; C. Vien, Lévis 1877; to G. T. Davie, Lévis 1869, 1880; J. Taylor, Montreal 1886. Engine 14x14 (maker unknown). Tug. Arrived Quebec from Buffalo 30/04/64.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Kate (1862)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Kate (1862)