The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Kathleen (1888)


Also known as:
City of London (1893)
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
92390
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
391
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 92390 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 120 x 27 -- 516 tons Rebuilt: Deseronto, Ontario, Canada in 1891

106x27x8 Owned by North Shore Navigation Co. 1892. Built by M. Clayton, Kingston 1888. Engine 10-16-27x16 by Locomotive & Engineering Co. of Kingston. Used on Lake Ontario at first, to Georgian Bay 1891, St. Lawrence after 1899. Seems to have been laid up 1908-12.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Kathleen (1888)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Kathleen (1888)