The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Kildonan (1891)


Also known as:
Polar King (1936); Canso Straits
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
96988
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Victoria, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
51
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 96988 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 68 x 14 -- 41 tons

68x14x7 Owned by R. D. Gamble, Toronto 1895; E. E. Evans, Vancouver 1901; Evans Coleman & Evans Ltd, 1917, 1921; H. C. Grauer, Vancouver 1928, 1935; Union Towing Co., Vancouver 1945; Straits Towing Co. 1948. Built by W. J. Stephens, Victoria 1891. Engine 9-18x12 by Doty Engine Works. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Kildonan (1891)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Kildonan (1891)