The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
King Ben (1895)


Also known as:
Navajo (1904)
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
100660
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
164
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Main Duck Islands, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100660 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 109 x 22 -- 145 tons Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1896

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

111x22x9 Owned by I. B. Folger, Kingston 1895; J. G. Hurley, Kingston 1901; J. Richardson & Sons, Kingston 1908. Built by Folger Bros., Kingston 1895. Engine 12x12 by Davidson & Doran, Kingston (made 1883). Steam barge. Damaged by fire 14/01/96 Kingston, rebuilt. Wrecked 01/12/14 Main Duck Islands, Lake Ontario, broke up during winter.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
King Ben (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










King Ben (1895)