The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
King Edward (1891)


Also known as:
Montauk; Forest City (1910)
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
113897
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, Delaware
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
571
Final Disposition
How:
Back To U.S.A.
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1902) as Montauk

175x31x10 Owned by Algoma Central Railway 1902; to Silver Islet Navigation Co. 1912; to W. McCullough, Fort William 1918. Built by Harlan & Hollingsworth, Wilmington Delaware 1891. Engine 38x108 by builders. On Newfoundland register to avoid Canadian import duties; this provoked changes in both Newfoundland and Canadian procedures. Used on Upper Lakes.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
King Edward (1891)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










King Edward (1891)