The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
King Edward (1902)


Also known as:
Laurentian (1911)
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
113641
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hull
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
355
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1903)

156x24x11 Owned by Holliday Bros., Quebec 1903; to Davie Bros., LĂ©vis 1909; to Canada Steamship Lines 1912. Built by Cook Welton & Gemmell, Hull England 1902. Engine 13-22-36x27 by Amos & Smith, Hull. Stranded 16/11/08 Anticosti. Raised July 1909, sold by underwriters.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
King Edward (1902)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










King Edward (1902)