The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Kingston (1855)


Also known as:
Bavarian (1872); Algerian; Cornwall
Year of Build:
1855
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-344
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 176 x 27 -- -427 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1872

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel

174x27x9 Owned by J. Hamilton, Kingston; to Canadian Lake & River Line 1857; to Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co. 1860, 1869; Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.; to Calvin Company 1912; to Donnelly Wrecking Co., Kingston 1915. Built by Bartley & Dunbar, Montreal and launched 22/11/54. First engine 44x120 by builder; after 1874 43x120 by E. E. Gilbert, Montreal. Lake Ontario/St. Lawrence mail steamer. Grounded avoiding timber rafts 10/06/65 Cascades Rapids; aground for a month. Stern cabins cut away during salvage, extended when rebuilt. Back in service 18/08/65. Badly damaged by fire 11/06/72 Grenadier Island above Brockville, rebuilt and renamed. Badly damaged by fire again 05/11/73 off Whitby when walking beam broke; flailing shafts smashed barrels of "spirits" which ignited. Had been running as "Bavarian" only four months. Laid up 1909-11.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Kingston (1855)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Kingston (1855)