The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Kingsway (1906)


Also known as:
Lapointe (1940); Celestial Empire; Lapointe
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
122938
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lytham
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
247
History

Previous Registration: British (1909)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 122938 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 126 x 22 -- 239 tons Rebuilt: in 1934

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Converted to: Motor

126x22x12 Owned by W. Johnston, Vancouver 1909; Canadian Fishing Co. 1917, 1927; to Vancouver Tugboat Co. 1934. Built by Lytham Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Lytham, England 1906. Trawler, rebuilt tug 1934. Hull of very heavy plate, said left over from R.N. cruiser construction programme.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Kingsway (1906)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Kingsway (1906)