The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lachinedoc (1927)


Also known as:
Queenston (1947)
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
149430
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1926
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 149430 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 253 x 43 -- 1976 tons Rebuilt: Port Weller, Ontario, Canada in 1947

253x43x18 Owned by N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1927-1941; Colonial Steamship Co., (Misener) Port Colborne, Ont. 1947-1959. Built Sunderland, England "on spec" for Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend. Engine 15-28-40x33 (maker unknown) Launched 08/04/27. Requisitioned for war use 1941. Last used 1959; scuttled as part of ferry dock Bois Blanc Island.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lachinedoc (1927)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lachinedoc (1927)