The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lady Colborne (1839)


Also known as:
Crescent (1850)
Year of Build:
1839
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-217
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 33445 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 172 x 23 Rebuilt: in 1849

173x20x10 (width over paddle boxes 39') Owned by G. Tate, Montreal 1840, 1855; J. Glassford, Montreal 1858. Built by Shea & Merritt, Montreal and launched 18/05/39. First engine 10x120 by Molson's Foundry, Montreal. Replaced 1855 with new engine, same dimensions, maker unknown. Used below Montreal until 1852, then Upper St. Lawrence and Bay of Quinte. Sunk in collision with "Lord Sydenham" 13/10/41 Lake St. Francis. Carried Charles Dickens Montreal-Quebec and return May 1842. Hull for sale "as is" at Montreal 1859: "Could be a barge or pontoon".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lady Colborne (1839)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lady Colborne (1839)