The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lady Elgin (1848)


Also known as:
Laprairie (1858); Lady Elgin
Year of Build:
1848
Official Number:
33444
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

173x23x8 Owned by C. Tate 1851, 1857; J. Glassford 1858. Built by A. Young, Montreal and launched 03/05/48. Used Montreal-Quebec until 1855, then usually Montreal-Bay of Quinte. Blown ashore in gale 22/11/51 Batiscan Que., refloated. Grounded in fog 19/09/62 Lotbinière Que., refloated. Seized autumn 1858 while on Laprairie ferry (Montreal); was running despite failed inspection.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lady Elgin (1848)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lady Elgin (1848)