The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lady Evelyn (1901)


Also known as:
Deerhound
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
109680
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Birkenhead
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
582
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

Previous Registration: British (1907) as Deerhound

189x26x10 Owned by Dominion Government; to Gulf of St. Lawrence Shipping & Trading Co. 1919; to R. T. Dinahan, Vancouver 1921; Union Steamship Co. 1927. Built by John Jones & Son, Birkenhead England 1901. Engines (2) 16-24-38x24 by builder. Postal tender at Father Point for many years. Licensed for 166 passengers 1914. Broken up 1936.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lady Evelyn (1901)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lady Evelyn (1901)