The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lady Glover (1877)


Also known as:
Amherst (1906)
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
78142
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Preston
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
138
History

Previous Registration: Newfoundland (1899)

113x19x11 Owned by W. P. Munn, Harbour Grace Nfld. 1880; Saint John Steam Tug Co. 1895; to S. M. Brookfield, Halifax 1899; Magdalen Islands Development Co., Montreal 1907; Gulf Pulp & Paper Co., Quebec 1917, 1927. Built by W. Allsup & Sons, Preston, England 1877. Engine 20-40x24 by Fawcett Preston & Co., Liverpool; replaced 1907 by unknown engine. Seems to have been laid up for considerable periods during 1903-1912.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lady Glover (1877)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lady Glover (1877)