The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lake (1875)


Also known as:
Virginia (1898)
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
71615
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
145
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1875)

107x24x11 Owned by Canada Shipping Co., Montreal 1877, 1895; Sincennes-McNaughton 1901. First engine 34x34, later 18-36x24; details lacking. Tug. Laid up 1895-97.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lake (1875)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lake (1875)