The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lakefield (1898)


Also known as:
Julius Holmblad; Cabot Tower (1928)
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
151037
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1489
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1926) as Julius Holmblad

249x36x16 Owned by Lakefield Steamship Co., Montreal 1925; Newfoundland & Canada Traders Ltd., Halifax 1928. Engine 18-29-47x33 (maker unknown). Used Montreal-St. John's. Seized and sold 1928 to satisfy crew's claims for unpaid wages.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lakefield (1898)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lakefield (1898)