The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lakeside (1888)


Also known as:
Joseph L. Russell (1920)
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
90778
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Windsor, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
348
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cobourg, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 90778 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 118 x 26 -- 200 tons Rebuilt: Toronto, Ontario, Canada in 1920

121x26x9 Owned by Lakeside Navigation Co, Walkerville 1895; Niagara St. Catharines & Toronto Navigation Co. 1901; to M. J. Hogan, Port Colborne 1911; to J. E. Russell, Toronto 1921. Built by M. Lane, Windsor and launched 10/04/88. Rebuilt by Toronto Drydock Co. 1920. Built for Detroit River and Pelee Island service; Toronto-St. Catharines or Port Dalhousie 1892-1911; laid up 1912-1915, rebuilt tug 1920. Sank 15/11/29 near Cobourg Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lakeside (1888)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lakeside (1888)