The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Laketon (1903)


Also known as:
Saxona
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
137906
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
4423
Final Disposition
Final Location:
En Route Europe To Scrap
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1918) as Saxona

416x50x28 Owned by Mathews Steamship Co. 1917-1933; Colonial Steamship Co. (Misener) 1933-1959; Scott Misener Steamshgips Ltd. 1959-1965. Built by American Shipbuilding Co., Cleveland 1903. First engine 20-33½-55x40 by builder, replaced post-World War II with engine from H.M.C.S. "Port Arthur": 18½-31-38½-38½x? (4-cyl. triple-exp.). Retired 1965. Foundered during scrap tow, 13/01/68, 200 miles NW of Azores.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Laketon (1903)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Laketon (1903)