The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
L'Assomption (1859)


Also known as:
Chambly (1862); L'Assomption; Ste. Helene; L'Assomption
Year of Build:
1859
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
366
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

143x22x7 Owned by Terrebonne & L'Assomption Navigation Co.; to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1861; Longueuil Navigation Co. 1877. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal 1859. Usually used Montreal-Richelieu River.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
L'Assomption (1859)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










L'Assomption (1859)