The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Laval (1914)


Also known as:
Strathbogie (1921)
Year of Build:
1914
Official Number:
134499
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Bank On Tees
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
287
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1916)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 134499 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 120 x 26 -- 332 tons Rebuilt: in 1921

120x26x12 Owned by Quebec Harbour Commmission, to George Hall Coal Co. 1921; Midland Transportation Co. 1925; Burke Towing & Salvage Co., Midland 1926, 1935; Provincial Paper Ltd. 1945; Abitibi Power & Paper Co. 1959. Built by Smiths Dock Co., South Bank-on-Tees England. Engine 16-26-43x30 by builder. Last used about 1953.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Laval (1914)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Laval (1914)