The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lavaldoc (1928)


Also known as:
Canal Trader (1963)
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
149456
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1918
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 149456 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 253 x 43 -- 2173 tons Rebuilt: Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada in 1950

253x43x18 Owned by N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd., 1928-1961; Canal Equipment Corp. 1963-1965. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England and launched 03/02/28. Engine 15-25-40x33 (maker uncertain). Hull deepened 4' to 22' Port Arthur 1950. Renamed "Canal Trader" 1964 but never operated as such. Scrapped Lachine Canal winter 1965.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lavaldoc (1928)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lavaldoc (1928)